Staff

Staff

We believe in our students, and we believe that they deserve the best learning opportunities possible. This is why we recruit the most qualified and experienced educators from around the world so that all students are guided by nurturing and knowledgeable teachers who can show them how to thrive.

Our extensive support staff ensures that our students learn and grow within a caring community.

Senior Staff
Rita Hayek Maalouf
School Director
Heath Renfroe
Deputy School Director
Matthew Wemyss
Assistant School Director
Katie Shanahan
Head of Teaching and Learning
Jonathon Wragg
Head of Secondary
Alexandra Dache
IB Coordinator
Managers
Naim Barbar
IT Manager
Mihai Moglan
Administrative and Facility Manager
Elena Tenea
Office Manager
Cristina Jianu
Financial Manager
Cristina Simionescu
HR Manager
Rebecca Elian
Communications Manager
Heads of Years
Naomi Springer
Head of EYFS
Lauren Eisen
Head of Year 1 and Year 2
Natalie Roelofsz
Head of Year 3 and Year 4
Heather Tereszczenko
Head of Year 5 and Year 6
Ioana Simonia
Head of Year 7, Year 8, and Year 9
Holly Raimundi
Head of Year 10 and Year 11
Admissions
Natali Bekai
Admissions Officer
Jennifer Al Busaidy
Admissions Officer
Administration Staff:
Adina Serban Office Coordinator
Alexandra Minca Front Desk Officer
Ana-Maria Manea School Nurse
Beatrice Toma HR Officer
Claudia Bugeac School Nurse
Clint Bowers Designated Safeguarding Officer
Connor Butler Designated Safeguarding Officer
Cosmina Tone School Physician
Dan Mocanu Head Coach
George Zaharia School Transportation Coordinator
Ioana Simonia Designated Safeguarding Officer
Ionut Vacaroiu IT Officer
Isabela Boharu Exams Officer & Student Support Coordinator
Iulian Cristea Cambridge Exams Officer & University Advisor
Madalina Barteanu School Librarian
Julia Suroz Lead Designated Safeguarding Officer & Public Relations Officer
Liviu Voinea Financial Controller
Mihai Alecse IT Officer
Ramona Ceciu School Counselor
Roxana Petre Administrative Coordinator
Veronica Ariton Financial Liaison Officer
Virginia Zaharia Head of EYFS & KS1 Assistant
Support Staff:

Amir Rafi
Ancuta Suler
Bogdan Parlici
Georgiana Matei
Iulia Mateescu
Linda Gatu

EYFS Teachers:

Naomi Springer (Head of EYFS)
Hannah Heiser –Foleanu
Megan Oakley
Niamh Macnamara
Rayann Nicewonger

Primary Classroom Teachers:

Alexanda Farr
Caitlin Van Duyn
Connor Butler
Emma Corr
Jessie Rublee
Jonathan Husband
Joy Rowan
Kirsten Du Randt
Kristie Vosper
Lewis Williams
Lisa Zavesky
Marilyn Mufundi
Yann Koralek

English Teachers:

Ellis Goldney Sidley (Head of Department)
Alexandra Calimachi (Literacy Lead)
Amy Shearman
Caitlin Kalynchuk
Michael Barry
Stella Kordoni

Maths Teachers:

Mehdi Bark (Head of Department)
Amira Khasawneh (Head of Department—Primary)
Akram Helmi
Alexandros Pitoulias
Francis Walton
Mrunal Motgi
Serdal Aslantas

Science Teachers:

Brian Van Niekerk (Head of Department)
Anna Sheldrick
Ben Brackston
Brindusa Scheaua
Clint Bowers
Gabriel Criveanu
Irina Ene
Mihaela Kassir (Lab Assistant)

Modern Language Teachers:

Lucile Herode (Head of Department – Modern Foreign Languages)
Manar Mazahra (Head of Department – Arabic)
Gabriela Gherase (Head of Department – Romanian)
Adriana Aparicio
Alexandra Pascariu
Alina Neacsu
Antonia Ispas
Caroline Pipier
Chloe Romain
Corina Ion
Esra Tutar
Ghita Fatih
Guo Wei
Irem Akdeniz
Laila Kaddoura
Louisa Tutu
Mei Fu
Minodora Constantin
Roberto Jover

Humanities Teachers:

Angus Lauder (Head of Department)
Bella Dragomir
Claire Berger
Jack Wilson
Joanne Felts
Jonathon Wragg

Computer Science Teachers:

Panos Plakides (Head of Department)
Sarah Cornelius
Matthew Wemyss

Social Science Teachers:

Alexandra Dache (Head of Department)
Cristian Gheorghe
Diana Morgan
Iulian Cristea
Matthew Tucker
Jack Wilson

Creative Arts Teachers:

Philip Orme (Head of Department)
Ben Wayman
Bella Dragomir
Harriet Leedham

Physical Education Teachers:

Craig Cassidy (Head of Department)
Dan Mocanu (Head Coach)
Alexandru Manea
Nicoleta Onel

Teaching Assistants:

Alexandra Mihalache (Head of Teaching Assistants)
Adriana Consuegra
Adriana Aparicio
Alexandra Doleishek
Alina Prisacariu-Khalil
Ana Ionescu
Bianca Partenie
Denisa Birhala
Denisa Paula Paun
Diana Dima
Fadile Ozgur
Ioana Draghia
Isabela Gheorghe
Manuela Radu
Margaret Popa
Mariana Lecu
Oana Uruc
Otilia Pintilie
Teodora Petrut

Cambridge School of Bucharest

Explore More

Explore our schoolNew CampusTake a Tour
What’s NewLatest NewsView All News
Read about usProspectusView our Prospectus